Midland County
2014 General Election Unofficial Results
November 4, 2014
 
Click here for Contest Level Results
Last Updated: November 5, 2014 12:14 AM
Registration & Turnout
65,397 Voters
  Vote Count Percent  
Election Day MPR 29,357 44.9%
Manual Entry Election Day 1,198 1.8%
County Clerk 0 0.0%
AV Voting Locations 0 0.0%
Total 30,555 100.00%  

Governor
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Rick Snyder/Brian Nelson Calley 17,669 60.8%
DEM - Mark Schauer/Lisa Brown 10,607 36.5%
LIB - Mary Buzuma/Scotty Boman 424 1.5%
UST - Mark McFarlin/Richard Mendoza 178 0.6%
GRN - Paul Homeniuk/Candace R. Caveny 148 0.5%
Write-In 11 0.0%
Total 29,037 100.00%  

Secretary Of State
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Ruth Johnson 17,658 62.5%
DEM - Godfrey DIllard 9,441 33.4%
LIB - James Lewis 688 2.4%
UST - Robert Gale 330 1.2%
NLP - Jason Robert Gatties 118 0.4%
Write-In 8 0.0%
Total 28,243 100.00%  

Attorney General
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Bill Schuette 19,501 67.5%
DEM - Mark Totten 8,580 29.7%
LIB - Justin M. Altman 455 1.6%
UST - Gerald T. Van Sickle 189 0.7%
GRN - John Anthony La Pietra 166 0.6%
Write-In 5 0.0%
Total 28,896 100.00%  

United States Senator
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Terri Lynn Land 14,891 51.9%
DEM - Gary Peters 12,690 44.2%
LIB - Jim Fulner 595 2.1%
UST - Richard A. Matkin 314 1.1%
GRN - Chris Wahmhoff 203 0.7%
Write-In 10 0.0%
Total 28,703 100.00%  

Rep In Congress 4th District
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - John Moolenaar 18,277 63.5%
DEM - Jeff Holmes 9,656 33.6%
LIB - Will Tyler White 493 1.7%
UST - George M. Zimmer 335 1.2%
Write-In 10 0.0%
Total 28,771 100.00%  

Rep In Congress 5th District
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Allen Hardwick 14 43.8%
DEM - Daniel T. Kildee 13 40.6%
LIB - Harold H. Jones 5 15.6%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 32 100.00%  

31st State Senate District
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Mike Green 17 58.6%
DEM - Ron Mindykowski 12 41.4%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 29 100.00%  

36th State Senate District
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Jim Stamas 18,724 65.5%
DEM - Joe Lukasiewicz 9,786 34.2%
Write-In 77 0.3%
Total 28,587 100.00%  

98th State Representative District
38/38 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Gary Glenn 12,578 56.0%
DEM - Joan M. Brausch 9,835 43.8%
Write-In 54 0.2%
Total 22,467 100.00%  

99th State Representative District
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Kevin Cotter 3,324 56.0%
DEM - Bryan Mielke 2,597 43.8%
Write-In 15 0.3%
Total 5,936 100.00%  

Member Of The State Board Of Education
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Maria Carl 14,369 28.3%
REP - Jonathan Tade Williams 13,711 27.0%
DEM - Pamela Pugh Smith 9,519 18.7%
DEM - Casandra E. Ulbrich 9,054 17.8%
LIB - Kimberly Moore 1,234 2.4%
LIB - Gregory Scott Stempfle 868 1.7%
UST - John Adams 760 1.5%
UST - Karen Adams 584 1.1%
GRN - Sherry A. Wells 469 0.9%
NLP - Nikki Mattson 255 0.5%
Write-In 24 0.0%
Total 50,847 100.00%  

Member Of The University Of Mi Board Of Regents
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Rob Steele 13,998 28.2%
REP - Ronald Weiser 13,862 28.0%
DEM - Kathy White 9,550 19.3%
DEM - Mike Behm 8,656 17.5%
LIB - James Lewis Hudler 838 1.7%
LIB - John Jascob 819 1.7%
UST - Christine C. Schwartz 728 1.5%
UST - Joe Sanger 610 1.2%
GRN - Ian Swanson 474 1.0%
Write-In 34 0.1%
Total 49,569 100.00%  

Member Of The Mi State University Bd Of Trustees
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Melanie Foster 14,531 29.5%
REP - Jeff Sakwa 13,429 27.3%
DEM - Faylene Owen 8,619 17.5%
DEM - George J. Perles 8,617 17.5%
LIB - Michael H. Miller 943 1.9%
UST - Crystal Van Sickle 753 1.5%
LIB - Raymond Moses 738 1.5%
UST - Stephen J. Young 499 1.0%
GRN - Terry Link 478 1.0%
GRN - Adam Adrianson 290 0.6%
NLP - Bridgette Guzman 264 0.5%
Write-In 33 0.1%
Total 49,194 100.00%  

Member Of Wayne State Univ Board Of Governors
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Michael Busuito 14,002 29.1%
REP - Satish Jasti 12,502 25.9%
DEM - Marilyn Kelly 9,563 19.8%
DEM - Dana Alicia Thompson 8,458 17.6%
LIB - Dan Goebel 924 1.9%
LIB - Brian Richard Wright 828 1.7%
UST - Shari A. Matkin 542 1.1%
UST - Marc Joseph Sosnowski 499 1.0%
GRN - Margaret Guttshall 363 0.8%
GRN - Latham T. Redding 285 0.6%
NLP - Yolanda Robson 185 0.4%
Write-In 27 0.1%
Total 48,178 100.00%  

Prosecuting Attorney
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - J. Dee Brooks 20,964 98.5%
Write-In 309 1.5%
Total 21,273 100.00%  

Road Commissioner Bay County
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Ed Meylan 15 50.0%
DEM - Edward L. Rivet 15 50.0%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 30 100.00%  

County Commissioner District 1
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Alan R. Kloha 2,645 98.8%
Write-In 33 1.2%
Total 2,678 100.00%  

County Commissioner District 2
6/6 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Mark C. Bone 3,003 98.8%
Write-In 36 1.2%
Total 3,039 100.00%  

County Commissioner District 3
8/8 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - James Leigeb 2,551 98.5%
Write-In 38 1.5%
Total 2,589 100.00%  

County Commissioner District 4
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Richard Keenan 2,633 98.7%
Write-In 35 1.3%
Total 2,668 100.00%  

County Commissioner District 5
6/6 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Jim Geisler 2,910 98.8%
Write-In 36 1.2%
Total 2,946 100.00%  

County Commissioner District 6
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Eric A. Dorrien 3,513 98.9%
Write-In 39 1.1%
Total 3,552 100.00%  

County Commissioner District 7
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Scott D. Noesen 2,822 98.6%
Write-In 41 1.4%
Total 2,863 100.00%  

County Commissioner Bay City District 1
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Brandon DeFrain 15 51.7%
DEM - Michael Duranczyk 14 48.3%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 29 100.00%  

Greendale Township Trustee
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Kevin L. Priest 337 98.3%
Write-In 6 1.7%
Total 343 100.00%  

Jerome Township Supervisor
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
DEM - Mike Wood 943 56.2%
REP - Stuart Bloomfield 551 32.8%
Walt Woodruff 183 10.9%
Write-In 2 0.1%
Total 1,679 100.00%  

Jerome Township Treaurer
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Laura Grubaugh 897 54.4%
DEM - Shelley Laramie 750 45.5%
Write-In 1 0.1%
Total 1,648 100.00%  

Jerome Township Trustee
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
REP - Ronald Lowry 669 41.9%
DEM - Kevin Niles 599 37.5%
William Chubb 197 12.3%
Joseph Manelis 84 5.3%
Dennis Schneidmiller 48 3.0%
Write-In 1 0.1%
Total 1,598 100.00%  

Justice Of The Supreme Court
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Brian Zahra 15,351 36.7%
James Robert Redford 10,245 24.5%
Richard Bernstein 9,833 23.5%
Bill Murphy 4,679 11.2%
Doug Dern 1,635 3.9%
Write-In 70 0.2%
Total 41,813 100.00%  

Justice Of Supreme Court Partial
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
David Viviano 15,445 68.8%
Deborah A. Thomas 4,997 22.3%
Kerry L. Morgan 1,959 8.7%
Write-In 42 0.2%
Total 22,443 100.00%  

Judge Of Court Of Appeals
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Michael J. Kelly 14,130 36.6%
Amy Ronayne Krause 12,609 32.7%
Patrick Murphy Meter 11,733 30.4%
Write-In 111 0.3%
Total 38,583 100.00%  

Judge Of The Circuit Court 18th District
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Joseph K. Sheeran 26 100.0%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 26 100.00%  

Judge Of Circuit Court 42nd District
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Michael J. Beale 19,369 99.2%
Write-In 150 0.8%
Total 19,519 100.00%  

Judge Of Circuit Court 42nd District - Partial
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Stephen P. Carras 19,069 99.3%
Write-In 140 0.7%
Total 19,209 100.00%  

Judge Of District Court 74th District Inc
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Dawn A. Klida 28 100.0%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 28 100.00%  

Judge Of District Court 75th Dist Inc
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Michael D. Carpenter 18,835 99.2%
Write-In 152 0.8%
Total 18,987 100.00%  

Delta College Bot Bay 6 Year
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Write-In 2,421 100.0%
Total 2,421 100.00%  

Delta College Bot Midland 6 Year
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Michael Nash 15,787 99.0%
Write-In 159 1.0%
Total 15,946 100.00%  

Delta College Bot Partial 3 Year
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Mary Morrissey 16,062 99.3%
Write-In 120 0.7%
Total 16,182 100.00%  

Delta College Bot Saginaw 6 Year
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Karen Lawrence-Webster 15,248 99.2%
Write-In 119 0.8%
Total 15,367 100.00%  

Midland County Esa Board Member 6 Year
48/48 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
William Bateman 14,049 51.2%
Edward Haycock 13,225 48.2%
Write-In 141 0.5%
Total 27,415 100.00%  

Midland County Esa Board Member 4 Year
48/48 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Judy Gunderson 14,126 51.4%
Sara Grivetti 13,257 48.2%
Write-In 109 0.4%
Total 27,492 100.00%  

Midland County Esa Board Member 2 Year
48/48 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Connie L. Parkhurst 14,948 99.4%
Write-In 87 0.6%
Total 15,035 100.00%  

City Of Coleman Mayor
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Steve Miller 243 97.2%
Write-In 7 2.8%
Total 250 100.00%  

City Of Coleman Councilman
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Corey E. Lewis 211 35.0%
Earl Marsh 196 32.5%
Duane F. Reese 191 31.7%
Write-In 5 0.8%
Total 603 100.00%  

Village Of Sanford Village Clerk
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Aileen Acker 194 99.5%
Write-In 1 0.5%
Total 195 100.00%  

Village Of Sanford Council Member
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Donald Whaley 169 28.4%
Marlene K. Glinski 159 26.7%
Lon Wackerle 154 25.8%
Carl L. Hamann 113 19.0%
Write-In 1 0.2%
Total 596 100.00%  

Breckenridge Community School Board 6 Yr
5/5 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Royce Humm 327 39.9%
Karmen Sanders 254 31.0%
Marcia Vetter-Collins 236 28.8%
Write-In 3 0.4%
Total 820 100.00%  

Bullock Creek Board Of Ed 4 Year
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Holly Miller 1,811 34.5%
Joel Beeck 1,751 33.4%
Nelson Terburgh 1,660 31.6%
Write-In 25 0.5%
Total 5,247 100.00%  

Coleman Community Board Of Ed 6 Year
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Jason L. Simon 943 34.1%
Michael D. Stremlow 937 33.8%
Karen Bressette 868 31.3%
Write-In 21 0.8%
Total 2,769 100.00%  

Freeland School Board - 6 Year
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Dennis Argyle 1 50.0%
Matthew Fhaner 1 50.0%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 2 100.00%  

Hemlock Board Of Ed - 4 Year
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Katherine E. Ellison 98 22.0%
Rebekah L. Beck 93 20.9%
Jessica Cappell 88 19.7%
Jamie Rivette 87 19.5%
David J. King 80 17.9%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 446 100.00%  

Midland Public Board Of Ed 4 Year
34/34 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Pamela Singer 8,585 28.1%
Angela Brandstadt 7,566 24.8%
Patrick M. Frazee 7,441 24.3%
Mark Marinan 6,879 22.5%
Write-In 95 0.3%
Total 30,566 100.00%  

Midland Public Board Of Ed 2 Year
34/34 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Lynn M. Baker 11,130 99.6%
Write-In 44 0.4%
Total 11,174 100.00%  

Meridian Public Board Of Ed 4 Year
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Michael Bowen 1,947 26.0%
Dennis James Cole 1,929 25.7%
Janice Goodall 1,850 24.7%
Rodney Barriger 1,755 23.4%
Write-In 11 0.1%
Total 7,492 100.00%  

Merill Public School - 6 Year
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Brandy Siler 205 27.9%
Teresa A. DeBeau 195 26.5%
Suzanne Carroll 171 23.2%
Kara Jimenez 163 22.1%
Write-In 2 0.3%
Total 736 100.00%  

Merrill School Board Member - 4 Year
3/3 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Write-In 26 100.0%
Total 26 100.00%  

Shepherd Public Board Of Ed - 6 Year
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Michael Klumpp 61 34.1%
Gina Gross 60 33.5%
Melissa M. Hutchinson 58 32.4%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 179 100.00%  

Shepherd Public Board Of Ed - 2 Year
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Write-In 5 100.0%
Total 5 100.00%  

St. Lousi Public Board Of Ed - 6 Year
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Kelly Bebow 115 33.8%
Jeff Baxter 111 32.6%
Kathleen Wiles 111 32.6%
Write-In 3 0.9%
Total 340 100.00%  

Bay City School Board Of Ed - 6 Year
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
Benton Gibson 17 50.0%
Mark Zanotti 17 50.0%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 34 100.00%  

Bay City Board Of Ed 4 Year
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
John Billette 18 50.0%
Carrie Sepeda 18 50.0%
Write-In 0 0.0%
Total 36 100.00%  

State Proposal 14-1
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 14,469 53.7%
NO 12,497 46.3%
Total 26,966 100.00%  

State Proposal 14-2
50/50 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
NO 15,449 56.8%
YES 11,769 43.2%
Total 27,218 100.00%  

County Gypsy Moth Proposal
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 20,491 75.0%
NO 6,817 25.0%
Total 27,308 100.00%  

County Road Millage Proposal
49/49 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 16,223 59.0%
NO 11,289 41.0%
Total 27,512 100.00%  

Bay County Historical Proposal
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 20 71.4%
NO 8 28.6%
Total 28 100.00%  

Bay County Metro Transit
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 21 75.0%
NO 7 25.0%
Total 28 100.00%  

Bay County Library
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 22 78.6%
NO 6 21.4%
Total 28 100.00%  

Jerome Township Prop No. 1
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 883 58.2%
NO 635 41.8%
Total 1,518 100.00%  

Jerome Township Prop No. 2
4/4 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
NO 1,059 71.5%
YES 423 28.5%
Total 1,482 100.00%  

Hope Township Fire Millage
1/1 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 328 69.9%
NO 141 30.1%
Total 469 100.00%  

Breckenridge School Proposal
5/5 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 379 60.4%
NO 248 39.6%
Total 627 100.00%  

Bullock Creek Schools Proposal
12/12 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 2,158 68.9%
NO 973 31.1%
Total 3,131 100.00%  

Coleman Community School Bonding Prop
7/7 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 874 56.9%
NO 663 43.1%
Total 1,537 100.00%  

Hemlock Public Schools
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 106 59.2%
NO 73 40.8%
Total 179 100.00%  

Meridian Schools Millage Renewal
10/10 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 2,241 65.6%
NO 1,176 34.4%
Total 3,417 100.00%  

Midland Public Schools Millage Renewal
34/34 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 13,793 75.6%
NO 4,462 24.4%
Total 18,255 100.00%  

Shepherd Schools Operating Millage
2/2 100.00%
  Vote Count Percent  
YES 75 62.5%
NO 45 37.5%